Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1864 a light no bigger than a candle travelled from Grange cemetery to Busherstwon cemetery. It continues to travel every night from that date until the spring of the year 1907. The night that it went its last journey it seemed to travel by coach. There was a most awful noise. It frightened the cattle that were in the fields. They jumped the ditch and got into the houses.
    Mary Kinsella
  2. Many years ago when Patrick Hickey was a boy of about twelve years he was engaged in Brown's Hill, keeping crows from destroying a crop of turnips in a field, called the Stone field. His brother was in the habit of taking his lunch to him, and one day as he was crossing the field to meet him at the usual place he looked back over his shoulder, and saw, some distance away, and coming in his direction, a tiny man. He afterwards described him as being about two feet high, and dressed entirely in red.