Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the next boat. With his brothers he dug under the elder tree in his garden and at 2 or 3 feet deep came on a stone slab and under it a crock of gold. An inscription which they could not read was written on the slab, to they used the slab for a hob stone. The sudden affluence of the poor boys surprised the neighbours.
    After some months a Poor Scholar happened to pass and coming to Gores was given a cup of tea near the hob. He saw the writing on the stone, cleaned it and deciphered it. On it was written "Under this there's more and more". They dug again under the tree and deeper down they found 2 more crocks of gold. They rewarded the poor scholar.
    With their wealth they built a bridge over the Barrow (called Gore's Bridge) and later on they built Barrowmount House where they went to live.