Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Witch from Goresbridge:- John Redmond told this story of a witch called "the Ripper" who lived at a place called Yellow Lough near GoresBridge. Her father was called Cúig Deág and he was the equal of his daughter in witchcraft. It was said the 'the Ripper' used consort with the fairies and on that account people avoided her. One day she called to a house and asked for milk. The people refused her and closed the door in her face. She shook her fist at the closed door and walked away. Later on in the day as she was passing the same house she saw a crowd of men in the yard trying to keep a cow from falling, but in spite of all their efforts the cow which seemed very ill, fell. They tried in vain to get her on her feet again. 'The Ripper' went into the yard and out to a field beyond followed by the half-angry, half-frightened gaze of the crowd. She pulled a buacalán and coming back ordered the men to leave the cow. Then she struck the cow with the buacalán and the cow jumped up as well as ever.
    John Redmond