Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr Vigors, Bungage, Leighlinbridge but it has no such fame as St. Lazerian's well though formerly old people regarded it as blessed but the nearness of the fairies in Dinn Righ discounted all claims to holiness possessed by the well.
  2. Is a granite stone about 2 1/2 ft square sloping inwards and having a square hole on top. This is on the main Carlow - Kilkenny road 1/4 mile from Leighlin. It really makes one corner of a triangular territory, which in older times could elect a member for Parliament. The other stone is at Wells near Royal Oak and the third in the hills beyond Old Leighlin. Written in Latin on the stone are the words "Burgens Leighlinensis hic lapis est" It got the name wart stone because it used contain in the hole at the top a green slimy water said by old people to be capable of curing warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
      1. daoine
    Béarla
  3. Until a few years prior to the Great War faction fights were prevalent in Co. Carlow. The fair of Leighlin held on may 14th each year was regarded as pattern & fair combined and extra forces