Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the head, all during which a group of the yeomen looked on and laughed. Coming to one insurgent whom she though was dead she began to rifle his pockets. He kicked her with tremendous vim and she screamed in pain. He jumped up and ran pursued by 8 yeomen who were near. Grabbing up muskets as he ran the Wexford man cleared a wall and the yeomen fired but did not hit him. Then their guns were empty and he calmly shot the eight with the muskets he had grabbed. He made his way to Kilcloney and so home to Wexford.
    HIDDEN TREASURE NEAR LEIGHLINBRIDGE
    This story is recounted by Patk Burke before mentioned. On the Carlow Road outside Leighlinbridge is a house called the Friary. Here according to legend monks lived up to 150 years ago. At the foot of the Bridge of Leighlin is the Black Castle of Leighlin built about 1456 and back of it a house called the garrison. 1/4 ml S.S.W. of the old castle is Dinn Rí the old residence of the kings of Leinster. The castle is on the left bank of the Barrow, Dinn Rí on the right. According to tradition, a religious persecution directed principally at religious orders broke out and the monks in the friary finding their position defenseless, moved
  2. on the head, all during which a group of the yeomen looked on and laughed. Coming to one insurgent whom she thought was dead she began to rifle his pockets. He kicked her with tremendous vim and she screamed in pain. He jumped up and ran pursued by 8 yeomen who were near. Grabbing up muskets as he ran the Wexfordman cleared a wall and the yeomen fired but did not hit him. Then their guns were empty and he calmly shot the eight with the muskets he had grabbed. He made his way to Kilcloney and so home to Wexford.
    Hidden Treasure near Leighlinbridge:
    This story is recounted by Patk Burke before mentioned:- On the Carlow Road outside Leighlinbridge is a house called the Friary. here, according to legend monks lived up to 150 years ago. At the foot of the Bridge of Leighlin is the Black Castle of Leighlin built about 1456 and and back of it is a house called the Garrison. 1/4 mile s.s.w. of this old castle is Dinn Rí the old residence of the kings of Leinster. The castle is on the left bank of the Barrow, Dinn Rí on the right. According to tradition, a religious persecution directed principally at religious orders broke out and the monks in the friary finding their position defenceless, moved
    Patrick Burke
    Leithghlinn an Droichid, Co. Cheatharlach