Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a neighbour "I was in the same class with him & was as good as him at some things & even better at others" 'Why then' said the neighbour 'did you not make a name for yourself, like Professor Tyndall did" 'Aha' says Patrick " because he dug with the right foot" This latter remark was an intimation that a person was 'well-in' with the powers that be & could have the red-tape worked on his behalf, when necessary.
  2. (From my people in Leighlin Bridge)

My grandmother told me of a sort of rite her mother used perform regularly every November night. She used repeat the words used by my great-grandmother but did not know what meaning was attached to them and used also slur the words so that each line seemed as one word.
    Having had all the family say the Rosary first the old woman used take a cake of bread or loaf in her right hand and swinging forwards and backwards four times used, after the fourth swing throw the loaf with
    Teangacha