Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stolen at the time of the fire by a Protestant family then nearly 'settled' or 'planted' on the hillside. This book was written-up by the monks, who had among them men of all walks of life & portion of this book contained very many herb cures for different ailments, written by those doctors whom the monks numbered amongst them. It is a well known fact at present that those who make cures in this district & nearly, are all Protestant & also that the head of the family makes those cures & will not pass on the secret to his eldest son till he is on his death-bed. Then he hands over his book of cures, taken according to Mr Burke from the "Yellow Book of Leighlin" hundreds of years ago. This Mr Burke lived at Leighlinbridge & was well known as an exceptionally intelligent & well versed man deeply interested in local history
  2. Mr Burke's Witticism:-
    Patrick Burke was 94 years old at this time. As a boy he had gone to the national school at Leighlinbridge with the afterwards famous Professor Tyndall. As he told
    Mr Patrick Burke
    94
    Gairm bheatha
    Rent-collector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Leithghlinn an Droichid, Co. Cheatharlach