Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On reaching his allotted territory the St was overjoyed to find the javelin in the centre of it & knew that here was his appointed place He made preparation for the erecting of his cathedral.
  2. The Saint's Head:-
    After St Lazerians death one of his pupils, a sculptor chisselled out a replica of his head in stone & placed this over the door of the Cathedral. Subsequent to the Cromwellian persecution & after the Cathedral passed into the hands of the Reformed Church, a few fanatics, deciding that images were 'superstitious' & the works of the devil got a sledge-hammer & battered the head to piece. In the morning the head was in it's entirety in it's place. Again it was broken this time into powder almost, but next morning there it was again & is there still. Patrick Burke, now dead, an old man of 94 years, whose father passed on the story to him, & whose family went back for many generations told me that "The Yellow Book of Leighlin" a work almost as valuable as the "book of Kells" was not burned in the fire which destroyed the old Cathedral but was