Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. 7. The Curse of St Lazerian
    He sought out the owner of the lands where he had seen the sunbeam rest. This man owned the mountain side even into the valleys beneath, yet he was mean. Now the most fertile land was near the mountain-top & that below semi barren. The St humbly begged the rich man for a very small allotment - quarter acre or so, just sufficient to enclose his church & school. "No" said the wealthy one with a leer " but you can have just that amount down there" pointing to the marshy swamp. The St thanked him & departed. On his way to view his little piece of swamp an ungovernable rage swept over him that a man who owned so much of God's world should refuse a tiny piece for God's honour. He thereupon cursed this man & said "May that which is fruitful now become like unto that he has given me & may these valleys take unto themselves the fertility which belonged to the hills" and his prayer was answered for to day the valley is fertile & the hill the land of snipe & turf
    J. Redmond