Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Words developed into blows & soon the two whole corteges unceremoniously dropping the two coffins got at each other. For hours the battle raged. In the meantime someone had gone to Bagenalstown for the P.P. He arrived on horseback & with the aid of his whip restored order. From that on the custom was discontinued.
    5. Legend of St Lazerian:-
    We know from "Dr Comerford's Collections of Diocese of Kildare & Leighlin" that St Lazerian rested at Lorum on his way to Old Leighlin where he built his Cathedral. Legend has it that he contemplated building his church at Lorum & would have done so but for an unhappy omen. He had really begun preparations & monks were at work in a field now owned by a Mr Kearney when a red haired woman passed by St Lazerian. This bringer of bad luck did not give the usual salute of "bail ó Dia ar an obair" & the St. regarded it as a sign that he should desist. What are said to
  2. 5. Legend of St Lazerian:-
    John Redmond