Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The district known as Ballinkillen, lies at a distance of about half a mile off the main Muinebheag-Borris road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frolics which bring back to us the real Irish-Ireland atmosphere of the old Gaels. To one Mr. John Redmond (now dead) a labouring man of Ballinkillen, I am indebted for almost all of the stories I have been able to procure. John died, after a short illness, at the age of 61, and had he lived, would, from his unending supply of folklore, have given the necessary information to fill many books. I shall recount those of the tales he told me in the order in which he gave them.
  2. (i) The Roiligin field :- Divided from the school by a cottage garden is a field of irregular shape. This field adjoins two roads, these making a triangular corner thus > at one end of the field. According to my informant a small church and graveyard existed here about the early nineteenth century. No trace of either remain now but a small circular hollow about 24 feet deep and about 14 ft in diameter
    John Redmond
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)