Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the downland of Ballymoon, which is about two miles from the town of Bagnalstown, the remains are still to be seen of an old Norman castle, known locally as Ballymoon Castle. According to local history this castle was built by Norman monks called "The Knight Templars" in the 15th century. Many weird and ghostly stories are told about the castle by the people living in the neighbourhood. The following folk story is one among many stories that I have heard related around my own fireside on winter nights :-
    One night a neighbour came into our house to site by the fireside. He had already promised to relate to us a strange adventure of his young days. We remind him of it, and this is it as follows:- News had reached him that his uncle who lived some miles away was seriously ill. It was a dark dreary winter's night, when he started his journey, on foot. He took a path which would lead him through the ruins of the old castle,
    Mary B. Doyle
    An Bóthar Mór, Co. Cheatharlach