Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. An Ancient Burial-Ground
    In the district of Ballybromhill, which is situated about a mild and a half from Fenagh village, there is an ancient burial ground known as "God's acre" or "The Garden of Sleep". It is surrounded by a wall of stone and clay on top of which grow large oak trees. The branches of these trees reach out over the small burial ground and in summer they are in full foliage they keep it in almost in complege shadow. This burial ground belongs to a Quaker family names Watsons and no one of any other religio but theirs has been buried in it for centuries past. About four years ago there was a grave re-opened in it at the request of a young man who was not acquainted with the place in which his friends had been laid to rest. This grave was not like an ordinary one. It was covered by a very large slab of blue flag and
    Mary B. Doyle
    An Bóthar Mór, Co. Cheatharlach