Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. The following customs are carried out in the district by the local people -:
    I
    when the people are setting eggs they always put an ass-shoe under the box in which the eggs are set, as they believe it to be a guard against thunder and lightning.
    II
    If a person went into a dairy when the people were churning they would have to take a turn at the churning also. If they did'nt it would be considered unlucky.
    III
    Another superstition the people have is-: If they thought any room was haunted in the house they would leave a candle lighting in it during the night, as they that the spirit would have to leave the room when the candle is lighting.
    Joan Sullivan
    Fionnmhach, Co. Cheatharlach