Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following folk tale was told to the pupils of Newtownn N.S. by a fifth standard pupil named Patrick Smyth, of Newtown, Bagnalstown, Co Carlow. This new tale is known as the "Haunted Stile". This stile is situated on the road leading from Newtown to Bagnalstown. The following story is told about the stile and the ghost that is supposed to have appeared there. Some years ago a man was returning home from a fair in Bagnalstown, and as one may suppose he was very drunk. When he reached the stile he sat down under an overhanging bush to rest. Very early next morning some men going to work found the man quite dead. As time went on people passing by the stile, at the late hour of midnight are supposed to have seen the ghost of the dead man sitting on the stile. Hundreds of people are supposed to have seen this ghost, with the result that very few people pass this stile after midnight.
    Sheila Mooney
    Fionnmhach, Co. Cheatharlach