Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. "Second Story of Crush Bush"
    The story as follows was related to the pupils of Newtown N.S by a senior boy named :- Andrew Byrne, Ballydarton, Fenagh, Co. Carlow.
    Some years ago a man named Matt Nolan pulled some plants and shrubs that grew underneath Crush Bush. He brought them home and planted them in his garden. The night after he had done this deed the fairies came around his house and shouted in through the windows that if he did not put back the plants and shrubs they would punish him severly. Naturally the man was very much frightened, and as soon as he could next morning he pulled the plants and shrubs up out of his garden and planted them (them) under the bush once more. Some weeks later an old woman was passing by this bush in her ass and cart. When she was passing the bush she got out of her cart to break a stick off it to beat her ass. It was about twelve o' clock when she was returning home, and as she came near the bush she heard
    Sheila Mooney
    Fionnmhach, Co. Cheatharlach