Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field is a house of a farmer named Mr. Robert Morrissey. Mr. Morrissey's father was captain of a local body of Fenians in 1867. The captain Morrissey was betrayed and arrested. He was tried at Carlow but as there was no serious proof against him, he was acquitted and released from prison. In the large field near Kilconnor House, Mr. Morrissey drilled and instructed the local Fenians and hence to this day that field is known as The Fenian Parade Field.
    The account of Kilconnor district was brought to our school and related to us by Anna Cleary, Kilgarrown, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow. Written by Mary O'Brien, Ballybromhill, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow. Story of Jack's Haggard was told by Nicholas Nolan, Kilconner, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow (age about 68 years).
  2. Second Story of Ballymoon Castle
    We have already had one story concerning Ballymoon Castle. This second story related to us by a seventh standard pupil whose name and address are Sheila Mooney, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow. Many years ago an old man who lived near Ballymoon Castle got an urgent call near midnight
    May O' Brien
    Baile an Bhromailigh, Co. Cheatharlach