Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arose one night at mid-night and set out to secure his wealth. He journeyed on through his own estate until he came to the estate of his so called enemy and here he buried his gold in a field known to this day as Ballysconnell Field. This of course was a great trick and well played for the old miser knew that if his suspected enemy was to make an effort to find the gold he would never dream of seeking it on his own farm. Having completed his work and secured his gold, he put an awful curse on anyone who should ever chance to find it. The field in which the treasure is said to be hidden is now on the estate of Mr. Bradley but at that time it was attached to Mr. Broughan's estate. Even though everyone is aware of the "hidden treasure", no one has ever so much as attempted to find it, as stories are told that people who in olden times did search for it came to a bad end.
    Story told and written by May O'Brien, Ballybromhill,Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow.
    Story of "Hidden Treasure" was told to Mary O'Brien by her father, Patrick O'Brien, who resides at Ballybromhill, Bagenalstown, Co Carlow - age about 40 years
    May O' Brien
    Baile an Bhromailigh, Co. Cheatharlach