Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following folk story was told in our school by a 7th standard pupil whose name and address is -: Sheila Mooney, Fenagh, Bagnalstown, Co. Carlow.
    On the side of the road leading from the Cocks to Castletown there is still to be seen a very large stone called "The Slippy Stone".
    Once upon a time there lived an old witch on the top of Mount Leinster. This old witch had a friend witch whom she invited to tea one day. When the friend came however the old witch discovered that she had no butter. She shouted down to her sister who lived in a valley below to throw her up some butter. Her sister wildly rushed to obey the orders and ran to fetch the butter. In her wild haste however she seized the butter in her left hand, forgetting the charm, "to crack her fingers three times behind a furzebush", she threw the butter with all her might, and it landed
    Babs Doyle
    An Bóthar Mór, Co. Cheatharlach