Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. Folk Story. No. IV
    "An old aged Pensioner's Witness"
    The following Folk Story was told to us in school yesterday by a 7th. standard pupil whose name and address is May O'Brien, Ballybromhill, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow. One night an old aged pensioner who lived in the townsland of Ballybromhill was returning home after drawing his pension at the post-office in Fenagh, he witnessed a rather strange event. When he was passing slowly by a place called Janeville ate some distance from my house he heard some beautiful music. He stopped to listen, but he had not waited long when a still more strange thing happened. A very wee man dressed in red appeared on the top of the bridge near-by and undertook the task of keeping time to the music. The man was frightened and as he had never seen such a sight before, he started out for home as fast as his feeble legs could carry him. However he did not reach home without witnessing another
    Anna Cleary
    Coill Ghearráin, Co. Cheatharlach