Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old couple, Johnny and Biddy were seated at the fire one winter night when Johnny said "I wish we had a pot of puddings boiling on the fire". Biddy said "I wish we had".
    Just then a fairy popped out of the fire and said to the astonished pair "I shall grant you three wishes". "Oh" said Biddy "I wish there was a pot of puddings boiling on the fire". Immediately the pot filled with puddings appeared over the fire. Johnny disgusted with his wife when she did not ask for money or jewels, said irritabity: "I wish one of the puddings would stick to your nose".
    A pudding flew out of the pot and stuck on end to Biddy's nose.
    Then Biddy, vexed in turn, exclaimed "I wish the other end of the pudding would stick to your nose" and lo! the free end rose and stuck on Johnny's nose.
    Your three wishes are now granted" said the fairy and he
    AT0750A: The Wishes