Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are a few stories of the Holy Family current in this district. 1) One stormy night during the "Flight int Egypt" St Joseph sought shelter for Mary and Jesus in a little cottage near the wayside. The woman of the house, on hearing his request, advised him to proceed on his journey. She told him that her baby was covered with leprosy and it would be dangerous to bring Jesus and His mother into the house. Mary, on hearing the story, said "we do not fear" so the peasant woman bade the travellers "welcome".
    The Holy Mother bathed Jesus then taking the poor afflicted child she bathed him in the same water and the dread leprosy immediately disappeared.
    It is a popular belief that the Repentant Thief, who died beside our Lord on the Cross, was that same child grown to manhood.
    2) Again, during the Flight into Egypt, when one day the Holy Family were hungry and thirsty they saw a date tree. On approaching it, to their dismay, they
    Kitty Byrne