Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in Borris owned respectively by Jack Whelan, Sonnie Kealy and William Butler. Two of them are adjacent to the main street but Kealy's forge is close to the Viaducts. Butler's forge has been closed for the past five or six years as the owner is now too old to carry on business. The other two forges are in great swing and it is pleasant when passing by either of them to see the bright fire inside and hear the roar of the mighty bellows & the [clang?] of the sledge on the anvil.
    The local farmers frequent one or other of the forges to get their horses shod or to get their farm implements mended.
    The forge water is supposed to cure warts & it is also supposed to possess medicinal properties but of use only to the smith who has cooled his irons it it.
    There is a tradition that Our Lady blessed forget water: during the Flight
    Delia Deegan