Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No part of the body requires more care than the feet. If left uncovered they would become strong and hardy and the skin of the sole would become almost as tough as leather. However custom in modern days requires them to be covered but many boys and a few girls in our district go barefooted during the Summer months. They young tinkers never wear boots, Winter or Summer, and they do not seem to need them.
    To avoid foot trouble the feet should be washed regularly, the toe-nails should be kept paired (there is nothing sorer than an in-growing toe-nail); well fitting boots should be worn and very high heels and pointed toes should be avoided.
    The feet are inclined to perspire hence if not regularly bathed they get scalded and give off a disagreeable odour. Woollen stockings are best but coloured cotton or silk stockings are in great demand by young girls now-a-
    Brigid Lennon
    Coill Chalatroma, Co. Cheatharlach