Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churner knows the work is ended when particles of butter adhere to a little window on the churn. In Summer it is much easier to churn than it is in Winter as Summer milk is rich and plentiful. In preparation for churning the fresh milk is put in shallow pans and left untouched until the cream sets on the top, then it is skimmed and the cream put into a separate vessel. This process continues daily until there is sufficient cream gathered, when it is put into the churn and kept in motion by a dash or a wheel until it cracks and the butter forms. Then with butter-spades the butter is lifted out on to a cool table washed thoroughly with spring water (until every trace of milk is removed) salted and formed into neat rolls.
    Mary Bresnan