Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning used to be a very important work in a farmer's house and took place a couple of times a week in Summer and about once a week in Winter. Now-a-days many farmers send the milk to the local creamery and it means a great saving of labour.
    In our district however home-churning is still in being and many varieties of churn are in use. The dash churn was very common until a few years ago. This churn rested on the floor and through the lid passed a long thick pole or dash which had to be raised and lowered continuously until the cream cracked and the butter formed.
    The modern churn is barrel-shaped and is fitted on to a stand. Attached to it is a handle which when turned sets the milk in motion- this handle must be kept turning until the butter is formed. The
    Mary Bresnan