Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The sheep are never housed - they live in the fields or on the mountain sides from year's end to year's end. When the weather is very severe and the grass very poor the careful farmer scatters sliced turnips over the grass for his sheep to eat. These animals give very little trouble and are very valuable especially if periodically changed from one pasture to another. The farmer keeps a sheep-dog which is trained to guard and drive the sheep. Such a dog is generally called "Shep".
    The pig is another animal reared by our local farmers - it is kept in a "sty" which has to be cleaned out very often. When calling the pig to its food the herd says "Deoc, deoc, deoc."
    Gretta Quinn