Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cattle thro' the smoke: the pious belief was that the smoke, ascending to Heaven took with it the prayers of the farmer and the ills of the cattle.
    Working horses require great care and nourishment as they have to face the hard spring work: ploughing, harrowing and carting heavy loads. Few farmers in our district keep hunters but Mrs Kennedy, Ballinagree keeps a stallion - Tommy Pender has the care of this huge animal. John Joyce, Borris, had two famous race-horses - "Gaelic Game" and "Borris Band". The former won several races in different parts of Ireland. The house in which the horse is kept is called a stable and in it is a manger in which the animals food is put.
    Gretta Quinn