School: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Almost very farmer in locality rears cows, horses, sheep, pigs and poultry. He gives most care to his cows and horses as they are his most valuable animals. The cowhouse especially in modern days is a bright spacious and well-ventilated building and its inside walls are regularly white-washed. When milking the maid or boy is scrupulously clean and wears a white linen coat and [mop?] cap. The milker, as a rule sings softly - the cow whilst listening to the crooning gives forth her milk freely. When in the house, the cow is kept in her stall by bails - a new plan; formerly chairs or ropes were used.
    In the morning the cows are milked and then they are put out
    Gretta Quinn