School: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Festival Customs
    In this locality certain customs are connected with certain feasts.
    On Halloween we dive for apples, we roast nuts and we try our luck with saucers. Money is put on one saucer, clay in a second and water in a third.
    Then each of the company is in turn blindfolded and allowed to wander near the saucers: he who touches the money will have a long and prosperous life; he who touches the water will emigrate within the coming year; whilst he who touches the clay will die young.
    On this night too fortunes are told with nuts: two nuts one representing a certain boy and the other representing a certain girl are put in the fire: if they fly apart the couple will not be married but if the[y] burn out side by side they will be married.
    Again young girls, anxious to know who will be their life-partners, visit a well and when the midnight hour is striking each in turn gazes into the water and the face of her future husband is supposed to look up at her.
    Mollie King