Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have several holy wells in Co. Carlow and many of them are within a few miles radius of Borris and are greatly venerated by the pious people of the district.
    Lady Well is in Cloneygoose and is much visited on last Sunday in June.
    St. Magdalen's Well is near Cill-Senchill (Kiltennel) and is often visited on 15th June, the feast of Saint Senchill.
    Kilcullen Well is in Tinnecarrig.
    St. Michael's well is in Tinnehinch.
    St. Fiachra's well is in Ullard and its waters are venerated as a preservative against shipwreck, hence natives intending to travel by sea bring a bottle of the Holy Water with them.
    St. Fortchern's well is in Killoughternane. The saint was a disciple of St Patrick and nephew of King Laoghaire. He built a church and founded school there to which many came for instruction, among them a native our country, afterwards the great Finian of Clonard. His well beside the ruins of his church is resorted to by numerous pilgrims
    Delia Deegan