Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many roads branching from Borris namely, the Bagenalstown road, the Enniscorthy road, the Tullow road, the Goresbridge road and two roads to Graigue-namanagh-one through Co Carlow and the other through Co Kilkenny.
    There are a few old roads in the district and now-a-days they are chiefly used as "Short-cuts".
    The old road in Ballycoppigan commonly called Bottle Lane because of its being the dumping ground for old Bottles, broken glass and rubbish of every description, is a short cut off the main road through Co Carlow between Borris and Graigue-namanagh.
    Pound Lane, another old road is a short cut from the main street in Borris to the railway station. Until the "new Road" was constructed it was the only carriage road (and a very bad one) to the railway. Moloney's Lane is another short cut to the railway.
    There is a short cut from Scorth to Borris - it consists of Johnny Water's Lane, a path through a hilly field, a stone
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Brigid Lennon