Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most popular games in this district seem to be "Hide and go seek", "Hop-scotch" or "Square", "Hund the button,", "marbles" and "Hunt the fox". "Hide and go seek" can be played by any number of people: one player counts up to 20 and she on whom 20 falls has to stay in the den whilst the others go hide. Then at the sound "Coo-ee" the girl in the den goes in search of her companions and tries to locate each before the latter slips back to the den.
    "Hunt the fox" is a game played by a crowd of boys or girls. One player acts as the fox and all the rest are hounds. The fox runs off through the fields and hides in hedges or in trees while the hounds are on his track. If he be caught another player takes his place and fox no. 1 is put out of the game.
    "Hunt the slipper" may be played by any number of persons from two up. One person hides a slipper or any small object and sends the others to seek it. When a seeker is near the hiding place, the sender says "Hot" but should a seeker be far away the sender says "Freezing".
    An exciting fireside game is "Jack the Blazer". You get a long taper of paper, light it and
    Nancy Quinn