Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    William Doyle, Pound Lane; and Johnny Waters, Scorth were famous basket makers-they made bread baskets, clothes baskets, market baskets, potato baskets, and basket cradles. Up to ten years ago Johnny Waters gathering sallies was a familiar figure down at the Bleach [?].
    John McCabe, Kilcoltrim and John Culleton, Ballymartin were noted thatchers. Watt Byrne, Scorth is one of the thatchers of to-day. Owen Tallen, Courtnellan was a famous carpenter-he it is who did the woodwork repairs to Borris Chapel when Father Beecham was P.P.
    Brian Hennessy, Ballyroughan made most of the furniture used by the farmers of the district. To say of a piece of furniture "'Twas Brian Hennessy made that" was tantamount to saying "It could not b[e] surpassed".
    Even to-day there are excellent carpenters in the district.
    Mary Whelan