Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In bygone days Borris like other districts in Ireland had its home industries and boasted of expert craftsmen.
    Within a stone's throw of the school in the house now occupied by Hogans, lived Johnny Allen the nailer. He specialized in boot nails of different shapes and sizes. Every evening he had visitors, school children, who loved to watch him redden the iron in his little forge and then, with hammer and chisil beat and twist it into shape.
    Tom Doyle, Rathanna used to make spades, which were far superior to the machine-made articles.
    Old Michael Moloney Borris was a chandler, his son Eddie carried on the trade but the present generation have let it lapse. The candles were made of tallow and the "Halfpenny dips" were in great demand.
    John Barron of the Loch,
    Mary Whelan