School: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

In the side of Blackstairs and overlooking a hollow between two peaks is a cave called Corrier's Den.
    Corrier was a highway robber, who, at the point of his sword, compelled travellers to hand up their money and jewels to him. He also stole plate[s] from the homes of the gentry and valuable horses which he sold, from the stables. He hid the loot in his den on Blackstairs.
    He abducted a Co Wexford miller's daughter, was pursued by the angry father and slain at the entrance to his cave. His dead body rolled into the cave and his ghost is supposed to be guarding the ill-gotten treasure.
    Brigid Lennon's (Kilcoltrim) story which is common belief in districts near Blackstairs.
      1. daoine