Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago four men were working near Ballymurphy Co. Carlow in a big farmer's house. I only know two of their names Pat Doyle and Mick Malone both of that place. One day the farmers wife went out into the yard and asked the four lads would they carry a hen house to a field about half a mile away. The four went to get the hen house anyway. One of them got into the house and the other three did not know where he was gone and they said "we will carry it ourselves["]. They carried it and when they reached the field the three of them were perspiring because it was very heavy.
    The lad in the house came out of it when they left it down. "Where the hell were you" said Pat Doyle. God dam[n] it wasn't I inside carrying the roost" said he.
    Tom Redmond
    Daniel Cahill