Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

The Shooting in Rathanna 1921.
    During the strike for Eires freedom The Imperial British Forces shot an innocent man named James Hayden of Rathanna. He was coming from mass in Rathanna. An aeroplane circled around his head. There were three lorries seen out side the village. There were five or six Tans on the shooting party. These soldiers took him in mistake.
    They were looking for an I.R.A. soldier who was on the run. He was shot dead. When he was shot the plane flew across Mt Leinster. He was returning home to his home in Crannagh Rathanna Borris Co. Carlow. His brother is the present Parish Priest of Graigue. His name is Rev. Patrick Hayden. Jamers body lies in Rathanna. R.I.P.
    John Connolly
    Martin Doyle