Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a few men lived near one another. One of them happened to die and it was near Hallow Eve night. He said before he died that all the nuts around should be put into his coffin. Two men went to look for the nuts, and got nearly every nut in the place. So he was buried and all the nuts were put into the coffin. Hallow Eve came anyway and there were no nuts to be got, and two men wanted some for the night.
    One of them said to the other "you go and get a good fat sheep and I'll go and get nuts out of the coffin in the graveyard, and we will have a good night". A few yards away from the graveyard there lived a minister and he owned a field beside the graveyard. He sent his work-man to catch his pony. The lad went for the pony and he happened to look into the graveyard, and he saw the man and he sitting on a stone cracking the nuts. On seeing him he ran back and told the minister about what he saw. "Well" said the minister who was hardly able to walk if I was only able to walk. I would go down and bring up the pony and see the man. "Well" begob said the lad "I'll carry you down on my back".
    The boy went
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson