Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man by the name of Mick Byrne who lived in Newtownbarry. This man was supposed to be blind. The people of the district were very kind to him. The people used to lead him from house to house he would sit out side their gate until they lead him. He was getting the best of support. One day about six people were talking to him. All of a sudden a wicked bull came down the street of Newtownbarry in Bunclody. All the people ran away and left the Blind man there.
    When the blind man saw the bull coming close on him and saw he was in danger he took out and all the others down the street. He was never seen or heard after.
    James Kennedy
    Cuar Uí Nialláin, Co. Cheatharlach