Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening Jack Horan Castleisland Co Kerry was going to Cork city with a lorry load of turkeys. It was near Christmas. A big storm was on. Thunder and lightning began. A tree was knocked across the road. The farmers of the place did not remove the tree and left it lying across the road. Jack Horan did not see the tree in time and hit it.
    The lorry was driven into the wall. He died soon after. The other man that was in the lorry with hime did not die at all. He was very badly injured. His name is Jack Sullivan. This happened near Castleisland, Co. Kerry.
    Told to be by :- Eily Scandlon (age 20), Listowel, Co. Carlow.
    Written by :-Anthony Hannon (age 111/2), Station House, Borris, Co. Carlow.