Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1920 and 1921 the people of Ireland were terrified by the cruel Black and Tans. They shot a great many innocent men, that were republican. In the month of April 1921 three lorry loads of Black and Tans passed through the town of Borris in search of republicans. The Tans got information of a column of republicans that were drilling in a field at Ballymurphy.
    As the Tans were passing through a field to fire on the column, they met with two young boy's named Farrells, they fired at them and shot them dea. It was very sad for their father to come out in search of them and to find them dead in the field. They were two very good, hard working boys.
    The Tans also shot a man named Ryan that was getting water in his own yard in Mullawnagoun, Ballymurphy. The Tans done a great dial of harm to Ireland.
    Joseph Doyle
    Baile na gCorrán, Co. Cheatharlach