Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago there was a man who went to ramble every night. This night he was rambling and when he was going home he met a man who asked him would he box him. He said he was in no humour for boxing. Then he said to him would he meet him there in that spot tomorrow night. He said he would. The man went home and told his mother. His mother told him to go to the priest. He went to to the priest and told his story. The next night the priest told him to bring a bottle of holy-water and a blessed candle.
    He set off and an other lad said he would go to see how would he box him. They were about half-way when they found that the had forgot the holy-water. The other lad that said he would go, turned back. The man said he would chance the blessed candle. When he reached the spot a man killed him. He would not be able to killed him If he had to think of the holy-water.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Sonny Lawlor