Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a marriage in Borris. The couple went off out the country to Ballynathen to the house in which they were going to live in. It is the custom that "caileacs" go to every wedding. They dressed up in all sorts of old cloths and false faces. When they went to the house that night they put the married couple in a corner, and they danced and feasted all night long. When seven o'clock came in the morning they had no sign of going home. At ten o'clock everyone went home. When they had gone a friar happened to be going around from house to house collecting money.
    He went into the house where the "caileacs" had been and when he went in the man of the house said to him "get out raksel" we had enough of you and your companions all last night. The friar could not know what to do and he asked him was he mad. When the man looked up and saw the friar he got a big surprise.
    Thomas Redmond
    Thomas Deegan