Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, Dan Doran, a well know tinker who is roaming Co. Carlow came to live beside the Barrow in Ballytiglea, Borris, Co. Carlow. He had a very troublesome dog. As he was leaving the place he drowned the dog. It was going down under the water and coming up again. "What is going down may never come up" said Dan. "What are you saying" said a man who was sowing wheat. "Say a thousand this year this year and ten thousand next" said he. "What are you saying said the man on the hearse. "Say the Lord have mercy on them". Dan went on and he saw a man going to hang a dog and a bitch. "The Lord have mercy on them" said he. "What are you saying", say a dog and a bitch going to be hung". He went on again and he saw a pair going to be married. "A dog and a bitch going to be hung" says Dan. "What are you saying" said the man. "Say I wish you a great deal of joy. Dan went on again and he say a poor fellow stuch in a boghole, and he said
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    James Kelly