School: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. About eighty years ago a beanshee was seen around Danny Murphy's house in Lisilican in the Parish of Borris. One night Danny got the beanshee's comb. In the mean time the beanshee came back to where she left it. She began to moan, he handed it out with a red tongs. She grabbed it and took half the tongs with her. She said that he would be in Kiltennel in ten days. When all were in the bed and the fire quenched, it is said the household heard the fan blow and the cups rattle on the table. Several nights Danny went down into the kitchen and saw nothing. At the end of [it] he died and was buried in the church yard. When ever a cow calfed they were called out of the bed to assist the cow.
    Patrick Kelly
    Coill Chalatroma, Co. Cheatharlach