Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he went and told the King he had his job don. The King came out and when he saw the stable he was delighted. The next day "Mighty Mick" was married to the Princess and he lived with the Princess and his mother every after.
  2. There was a certain man in Ballymurphy Co Carlow. He went one day to work with his cousins in Craan near Borris to draw in corn. When he came that night to his upper he stayed knocking around the house. He started to come home at about two o clock in the morning. When he was coming down Kyle he over took a woman on the road and she seemed to be very tired looking.
    He told her get in and she jumped in and he spoke a few words and she did not speak at all. He said to her at long last arnt you going to speak," and she said
    James Kennedy
    Cuar Uí Nialláin, Co. Cheatharlach