Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his son about three or four miles from Naas. This man eared his living by selling cabbage. One day as he was selling cabbage a woman came up to him and she bought a few heads of it. The man was wondering why all the people were going into the Chapel and he asked the woman what was on. The woman said that a mission was on and the man said I must go to confession.
    Then he went down to the Chapel and he went in and he saw a missioner kneeling outside the confession box. The man knelt down and he said out loud "In the name of the father and the holy Ghost amen. The missioner said where did you leave the son and the man said I left him outside selling the cabbage.
    AT1833B: The parson: ”Where did the Father Stay?”
    Michael Ryan