Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived in Ballinagrane Lock on the River Barrow a man named Bill Kelly. Bill was not supposed to be as clever as another but he was a real wit, was extra fond of his pipe and was able to come around a person for the price of a smoke in a way that another would never think of. At that time the Soupers were staying in Borris and were very busy distributing their literature.
    One day they were going to pay a visit to Mr. Franklin in Ullard glebe, and the asked our friend Bill for a ferry across. Bill's little fishing cot was very giddy but however he agreed to take them across. Bill paddled the boat to the bank and the two Soupers got in. The party started to cross the river. When about midway the boat sprung a leak all through Bill shifting a sod that lay near his foot. He called out to the men be the -- shes sinking, one of you will have to get out. They asked him to hurry over to the far side and they would double his ferry charge. Bill said "no" I'll go back with one of you. After some disputing Bill agreed to land them across for the sum of one pound which they gladly gave him.
    1. am
    Tim Mahony