Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago lived a man named John Langtan of Ballinkillen Muine Beag Co. Carlow. One night he was going up the road to Loram to the graveyard. He stepped in under the shade of a tree to light his pipe. A stile was near the tree. A man came across the stile. His name was Michael Moore. He began to talk to the other man. The two of them were taking the same road. John Langtan asked the other man was it any harm to ask him where he was going. He said he was going to dig up a corpse. The other man was going to fetch a fat sheep for his wife and children who were dying with the hunger. A minister named Scott lived in Loram. He had a servant boy living with him. The servant boy was going home from playing cards. He saw the man digging up the corpse and he got afraid and he ran into the minister's house. He said "I saw a ghost. I saw a ghost". The minister said "you liar blackguard and card player". The minister was a cripple. The servant
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Michael Kennedy